Language Translation
[…] Applicants for these examinations must pay the bureau of mines and mine safety an examination fee of twenty-five dollars ($25).

In event of loss or destruction of any certificate issued under the mining laws of this state, the board, upon satisfactory proof of such loss or destruction, shall issue a duplicate certificate upon receipt of five dollars ($5). (IC 22-10-3-11)

Per IC 22-10-3-13, "a person may not be employed underground in any coal mine in this state unless the person possesses a certificate of competency issued by the (Bureau of Mines) director, except that a person who does not possess a certificate may be employed to work under the supervision of a person who does possess a certificate for the purpose of becoming qualified to obtain a certificate." A fee of $5 is due at the time of application.