Header

Main Content

Article

Staff/Contact Info

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy
P.O Box 313
5402 Sugar Grove Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168-0313
Phone: 317-839-5191 ~ Fax: 317-839-9741

ILEA Training Staff

Click below for instructor bio: Click name to email: Phone:
Executive Director Timothy M. Horty 317-839-5191
Deputy Director Jennifer Fults 317-837-3255
Basic Course Commander Mark A. Bridge 317-837-3228
Staff Attorney Tim J. Cain 317-837-3264
Clinical Services Director Dr. Paul Whitesell 317-837-3230
Staff Instructor Randy Aspenson 317-837-3278
Master Instructor Michael Brown 317-837-3251
Master Instructor Lance M. Burris 317-837-3265
Master Instructor Steve Guthrie 317-837-3252
Master Instructor Rick L. Kiefer 317-837-3280
Master Instructor David W. Kipper 317-837-3220
Staff Instructor Thomas D. Lahay 317-837-3239
Senior Instructor Dale Meredith 317-837-3286
Staff Instructor Thomas J. Moore 317-837-3283
Staff Instructor Bryant Orem 317- 837-3266
Staff Instructor Nick Pollaro 317-837-3206
Senior Instructor Brian Ringer 317-837-3253
Master Instructor David L. Younce 317-837-3274

Academy Support Staff

Administration Support
Janice Hardwick - Administrative Assistant - 317-837-3258
OPEN- Communications Operator - 317-837-5191

Business Administration
Lori Sipos - Business Administrator - 317-837-3232
Sheryl Myers - Purchasing Administrator - 317-837-3249
Tracie Hubbard - Account Clerk - 317-837-3261

EVOC Garage
Matt Cooley - Mechanic
Dustin Martin - Mechanic
Mechanic - 317-837-3233 or 317-837-3231

Housekeeping
Ebony Davenport – Executive Housekeeper
Denise Enlow - Custodian
Philip Ewald - Custodian
Dianna Martin - Custodian

Maintenance -
Chris Carrigan - Physical Plant Director - 317-837-3257
William Baker  - Maintenance Supervisor - 317-837-3277
Nate Somers  - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277
Kevin Durbin - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277
Terry Clodfelter - Maintenance Foreman - 317-837-3277

Media Center / Computer Services
Tim Underwood - Information Director - 317-837-3271
James Miner - Systems Analyst - 317-837-3284
John Glover - Systems Analyst - 317-837-3282
Wayne Julian - Information Specialist - 317-837-3247

Quartermaster
Connie Beck - Quartermaster - 317-837-3272
Barbara Cross - Quartermaster - 317-837-3260

Records Department
Maria Bell - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3227
Lisa Craig - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3240
Mary Watson - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3223
Carrie Meunier -  Clerical / Receptionst - 317-839-3297 

Registrar
Deb Jewell  - Registrar - 317-837-3250
Shelly Cooley - Registrar Assistant - 317-837-3243

Staff Duty
Roy Overshiner - Staff Duty Officer - 317-839-5191
Brnyn McCartney - Staff Duty Officer - 317-839-5191

Support Services
Shelia Griffin - Director of Support Services - 317-837-3242

Training Support
Terri Cook - Clerical Assistant - 317-837-3246
 

Other Academy Contacts

Field Sobriety Training Marshall Depew - 317-608-8826

Indiana Conservation Officer Training - 317-837-3290

Indiana State Police Training Offices (when in session) - 317-837-3267

Who To Contact For Answers About...

Basic Course - Capt. Mark Bridge - 317-837-3228

Certificates-Duplicates and College Credits - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Course Costs and Payment - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - (317) 837-3249

Department Credit Hours - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 or Sheryl Myers - 317-837-3249

EMS Awareness - Dale Meredith - 317-837-3286

Enrollment -  Deb Jewell  - 317-837-3250

EVO - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253

Facilities Usage Dale Meredith - 317-837-3286

Firearms - Lt. Dave Kipper - 317-837-3220

Grade Transcripts - Deb Jewell  - 317-837-3250

In-service Training - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274 

Instructor Certification - Lt. Brian Ringer - 317-837-3253

On-Line Training - ILEA Media Center: - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or John Glover - 317-837-3282

Physical Fitness Standards Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252 or Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283

Physical Tactics - LtNick Pollaro - 317-837-3206

Pre-Basic Course - Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or - Terri Cook - 317-837-3246

Registration of Training Providers -  Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3265 or Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240

Testing-Reexamination - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274

Tier II Training - Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283 or Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252

Tier III Training -  Lt. Tom Lahay - 317-837-3239

Training Status Report (Annual) - Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240 or  Maria Bell - 317-837-3227 or Mary Watson -  317-837-3223

Tuition Program - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Waivers - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Webpage - Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271 or James Miner - 317-837-3284 or John Glover - 317-837-3282