- Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana State Personnel Department

SPD > Programs & Events > Governor's Long Term Employee Reception Governor's Long Term Employee Reception

Since 2005, the State of Indiana has honored not only 35 years of service, but also those with 40, 45, 50, 55+ years of government employment. Long-term employees are considered to be those with at least 35 years of service to the state of Indiana.

2015 Program

On September 4, Governor Mike Pence recognized 291 state employees for their dedicated, loyal and long-time service to the state at a Statehouse reception. Together, these employees have 10,900 total years of service.

2015 Photo Gallery

Instructions for downloading your picture

Click on the picture you wish to download. Once it appears in a new window, look to the far bottom-right hand corner of the screena and click the three dots. Then click "view all sizes." From there, you have a few options in terms of photo sizes at the top of screen. If you have any issues, you can email to request a copy through email.


2015 List of Honorees

55 years of service
Department of Transportation: Fabian San Miguel.
Family & Social Services Administration: Catherine Yoder.
Integrated Public Safety Commission: Leon Rauscher.

50 years of service
Department of Transportation: Robert Kirchgessner, Donald Leonard, Jerry Pullen.

45 years of service
Board of Animal Health: Tom Parr.
Department of Child Services: Janney Lung.     
Department of Correction: Paul Beebe, Stephen Dudley. 
Department of Education: Cheryl Coffey.
Department of Homeland Security: Gerald Kelley
Department of Revenue: Deborah Harling.     
Family & Social Services Administration: Carol Pasquale.
Gaming Commission: Larry Delaney.
Department of Transportation: Stephen Beeler, Thomas Gentry, Maurice Green, Jerry Johnson, Dennis Montgomery, Peter Yao

40 years of service
Adjutant General’s Office: Adrian Shepherd, Cynthia Goodpaster, David Morton.         
Alcohol & Tobacco Commission: Alexander Ray.
Board of Animal Health: Jerry Holliday.
Bureau of Motor Vehicles: Joyce Rickett
Bureau of Motor Vehicles Commission: Melinda Baughman.    
Criminal Justice Institute: Sharon Langlotz.
Department of Administration: Martin Hurford.
Department of Child Services: James Overmyer.
Department of Correction: Roger Goodin, Terence Goodman, Thomas Jasinski, Ricky McClure, Danny McBride, William Sargent, Judy Stewart, Wayne Wireman.
Department of Environmental Management: John Prast, Maryann Stevens.   
Department of Financial Institutions: Mark Tarpey.
Department of Homeland Security: Dean Toor.    
Department of Insurance: Bill Newton.
Department of Local Government Finance: John Toumey.
Department of Natural Resources: Dwight Brooks, James Eagleman, Eugene Eaton, Timothy Eizinger, Jerry Heltsley, Jed Pearson, Marcia Petty, Allen Royer, Rex Watters.
Department of Revenue: Nicholas Fetchina, Iris Griggs, Elaine Honan, Joanne Jones.
Department of Transportation: Ben Crone, Robert Dahman, William Fielding, Bryan Garner, Richard Hampton, Ronald Heustis, William Kimmel, Connie Kleyn-Siebenthal, Lewis Kreger, John Meyers, Dwane Myers, Michael Nagel, Mary Phillips, Carolyn Richardson, George Snyder, Jean Stewart, Roger Tepner, Randan Turchi, Larry Vaughan, Harold Vaught, John Wright.
Department of Workforce Development: James Barnabee, Norma Bowman, Stephen Gault, Joseph Laderson, James Martin, JoAnn Palmer, Richard Prough, Sandra Sewell, Darrell Smith.        
Family & Social Services Administration: Patricia Adams, Sherri Backemeyer, James Binz, Robert Briner, Janice Carter, Janet Deahl, Stephanye Dear, Stephen Ellis, Cynthia Gehlhausen, James Haskett, Lucinda Hurst, Pamela Kindem, Peggy Owens, Dennis Perkins, Sanna Titus, Steven Turner.
School for the Blind and Visually Impaired: William Neal.
School for the Deaf: Donnie Knight.
Secretary of State’s Office: Judith Smith.
State Board of Accounts: David Stainbrook.
State Department of Health: Alan Dunn, Joe Ann Gupton.
State Museum: James Burton.    
State Police: Charles Bliss.
Supreme Court: David Hughes, Gerald Zore.    

35 years of service 
Adjutant General’s Office: Dennis Mount, Jake Prewitt, Roger Woodke.
Archives and Records Administration: Michael Rathsman.
Bureau of Motor Vehicles: Cheryl Phillips.  
Department of Child Services: Melinda Berry, Tracy Collins, Michael Deardorff, Glenda Graham, Gayle Green, Denise Halliburton, Helen Jackson, Suszanne Klotzsche, Cathy Medina, Michael Minnicus, Donna Montrose, Patricia Mosley, Tarulattaben Patel, Kathy Rodarte, Sheree Russell.
Department of Correction: Ronald Balon, Michael Breece, David Dombrowsky, Daniel Easton, Tom Hickey, Jerry Hooley, Ronald Leffler, Charles McShanog, David Miller, Howard Morton V., Walter Peterson, Donald Semler, Harry Turula, David Weisner.
Department of Environmental Management: Randy Braun, Deborah Brents, Nancy Farrand.
Department of Financial Institutions: Richard Nelson.
Department of Homeland Security: Julia Ping.
Department of Local Government Finance: Steven McKinney
Department of Natural Resources: James Allen, Harry Bloom, Stephen Bradley, Timothy Cordell, William Enstrom, John Davis, Kent Hutchins, Thomas Torsell, James Wooley
Department of Revenue: Bradley Alexander, Patrick Gallagher, Kelley Hobbs, Diane Thomas, Connie Wilson, Christie Worden. 
Department of Transportation: Brenda Armand, John Bolen, Mark Brown, David Dye, Stacy Flick, David Hall, Kathy Heistand, Lenore Howard, Douglas Kelly, Michael Kinsey, Daniel Lauber, Bradley Mathews, Cindee McKie, David Noblit, Bradley Rainey, Douglas Risse, Dennis Runkle, Timothy Schieferstein, John Segraves, Jack Stahl, Paul Tomlinson, Lester Wagoner Jr., Michael Wilmot. 
Department of Workforce Development: Bobbie Barry, Larry Butcher, William Clark, William Gilson, David Hayes, Brent Jones, Lisa Russell, Mary Sloan, Vickie Smith, Betty Titus.     
Family & Social Services Administration: Kathy Baxter, Jeffery Babb, Surjeet Bhangoo, Frieda Brown, Charlotte Callis, Kathy Curry, Kimberly Earles, Deborah Emans, Kenneth Fletcher, Arlene Franklin, Karen Gamble, Audra Gilmer, Theresa Golden-King, Luanne Harmon, Jayme Hartwell, John Jantz, Julie John, Gary Keeney, Myra McCullough, Mark Majors, Linda Mathews, Gary Mayo, Jana Morgan, Gloria Munn, Barbara Nichols, James Ottinger, Dena Packard, Jacqueline Phillips, Theresa Raley, Mark Robinson, Maria Roman, Penny Shaffer, Ted Shriver, Cathy Smiley, Katie Teeters, Thomas Williams. 
Gaming Commission: Darrell McQuitty, Terry Nickell, Larry Rhoades
Hoosier Lottery: Earl Morgan.
Indiana Election Division: Michelle Thompson.
Indiana Public Retirement System: Paul Tex. 
Integrated Public Safety Commission: Steven Tames.
Legislative Services Agency: Robert Sigalow.  
Office of Technology: Jeff Meyers.
Professional Licensing Agency: Maureen Bennett.
School for the Blind and Visually Impaired: Judith Reynolds. 
School for the Deaf: Casper Brown, Pamela Gatto, William Henderson, Rebecca Smith
State Board of Accounts: William Akey, Thomas Alles, Lyle Gerlach, Terry McComb, Jeffrey Paul, Mary Small, Elizabeth Sternberg, Curtis Wade.         
State Department of Health: Brent Barrett, Burton Garten, Lisa Hensley, Sabra Weliever.     
State Police: Wayne Billings, Lieutenant Clinton Bundy, Lieutenant Michael Campbell, First Sergeant Gary Coffie, Bernard Cook, Edwin Davis, Joe Dixon, Barbara Harris, Mary Hennigar, First Sergeant Raymond Humphrey, Kevin Kubsch, Sergeant Ronald Marks, Marlene Poe, Randall Renbarger, Sergeant Robert Ricks, James Riordan, Joe Robinson, David Ruegsegger, Sergeant Steven Sands, Debra Self, Wilbur Turner, Paul West. 
State Personnel Department: Elizabeth Foga
Utility Regulatory Commission: David Ziegner. 
Worker's Compensation Board: Laurie Krieger.