Language Translation
[…] Such endorsement should be reviewed and approved by the individual responsible for approving payroll claims.

    Another alternative is to add a statement on each affected Employee’s Service Record, General Form 99A and/or Employee’s Earning’s Record, General Form 99B indicating the specific hours to be worked daily by that employee. (Example: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.) Time cards should be reviewed and approved by the individual responsible for approving payroll claims.

    RECORD RETENTION

    IC 5-15-6-3 states:

    “No financial records or records relating to financial records shall be destroyed until the earlier of the following actions:

    1. The audit of the records by the state board of accounts has been completed, report filed, and any exceptions set out in the report satisfied.
    2. The financial record or records have been copied or reproduced in accordance with a retention schedule or with the written consent of the administration.”

    IC 26-2-8-111 states in part:

    “(a) If a law requires that certain records be retained, that requirement is met by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that: