Language Translation
[…] RECORD RETENTION

    IC 5-15-6-3 states:

    “No financial records or records relating to financial records shall be destroyed until the earlier of the following actions:

    1. The audit of the records by the state board of accounts has been completed, report filed, and any exceptions set out in the report satisfied.
    2. The financial record or records have been copied or reproduced in accordance with a retention schedule or with the written consent of the administration.”

    IC 26-2-8-111 states in part:

    “(a) If a law requires that certain records be retained, that requirement is met by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that:

    1. Accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and
    2. Remains accessible for later reference…

    (e) If a law requires retention of a check, that requirement is satisfied by retention of an electronic record of the information on the front and back of the check in accordance with subsection (a).”

    More information on record retention is available on the Indiana Archives and Records Administration website at www.in.gov/iara , including retention schedules and electronic records management.

    REPORT OF MISAPPROPRIATION