Indiana Court Rules
[…] 85-1.1-45

Fee Bills (original filings)

1790- +

destroy after 20 years.

 

85-1.1-46

Fee Bill Record

varies, usually 20th Century

destroy 20 years after date of last entry.

 

85-1.1-47

Sheriff's Fee Bill Docket

varies, usually 20th Century

destroy 20 years after date of last entry.

 

85-1.1-48

Fee Bill Index

varies, usually 20th Century

destroy when last entry becomes 20 years old.

 

85-1.1-49

Tax Warrants IC 6-8-7-1 (1976)

1933-1980

destroy after 20 years.

 

85-1.1-50

Alias Tax Warrants IC 6-8-7-2 and IC 6-8-7-3 (1976)

1933-1980

destroy after 20 years.

 

85-1.1-51

Tax Warrants

1980- +

maintain 3 years after payment and audit by State Board of Accounts.

 

85-1.1-52

Alias Tax IC 6-8.1-8-2(e)

1980- +

maintain 3 years after payment and audit by State Board of Accounts.

 

NOTE: REVENUE DEPARTMENT MAY “RENEW A LIEN FOR ADDITIONAL TEN (10) YEAR PERIODS BY FILING AN ALIAS TAX WARRANT...”

 

85-1.1-53

Power of Attorney Filings

1790- + pre-9/1881

transfer to Archives Division, Archives and Records Administration.

 

post 9/1881

destroy after 20 years.

 

85-1.1-54

Power of Attorney Record (not all courts created)

c. 1881- + varies